67th Annual Golden Globe Awards nominations announced

golden_globeThe Hollywood Foreign Press Association has announced the nominees for the 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards at their website. The winners will be announced on Sunday, January 17, 2010, at 8 PM Eastern, with the awards show being broadcast on NBC. Here are all the nominations in the film categories:

BEST FEATURE – DRAMA
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Up in the Air

BEST FEATURE – COMEDY
(500) Days of Summer
The Hangover
It’s Complicated
Julie & Julia
Nine

ACTOR – DRAMA
Jeff Bridges – Crazy Heart
George Clooney – Up in the Air
Colin Firth – A Single Man
Morgan Freeman – Invictus
Tobey Maguire – Brothers

ACTRESS – DRAMA
Emily Blunt – The Young Victoria
Sandra Bullock – The Blind Side
Helen Mirren – The Last Station
Carey Mulligan – An Education
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious

ACTOR – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Matt Damon – The Informant!
Daniel Day-Lewis – Nine
Robert Downey Jr. – Sherlock Holmes
Joseph Gordon-Levitt – (500) Days of Summer
Michael Stuhlbarg – A Serious Man

ACTRESS – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Sandra Bullock – The Proposal
Marion Cotillard – Nine
Julia Roberts – Duplicity
Meryl Streep – It’s Complicated
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia

DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
James Cameron – Avatar
Clint Eastwood – Invictus
Jason Reitman – Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon – Invictus
Woody Harrelson – The Messenger
Christopher Plummer – The Last Station
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz – Nine
Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air
Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air
Mo’Nique – Precious
Julianne Moore – A Single Man

SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell – District 9
Mark Boal – The Hurt Locker
Nancy Meyers – It’s Complicated
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner – Up in the Air
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Baaria (Italy) – Medusa Film; Summit Entertainment
Broken Embraces (Spain) – El Deseo SA; Sony Pictures Classics
The Maid (Chile) – Forastero; Elephant Eye Films
A Prophet (France) – Chic Films; Sony Pictures Classics
The White Ribbon (Germany) – Wega Films; Sony Pictures Classics

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up

BEST SCORE
Michael Giacchino – Up
Marvin Hamlisch – The Informant!
James Horner – Avatar
Abel Korzeniowski – A Single Man
Karen O, Carter Burwell – Where The Wild Things Are

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Cinema Italiano” from Nine – Music & Lyrics by: Maury Yeston
“I Want to Come Home” from Everybody’s Fine – Music & Lyrics by: Paul McCartney
“I Will See You” from Avatar – Music by: James Horner, Simon Franglen; Lyrics by: James Horner, Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell
“The Weary Kind” from Crazy Heart – Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett
“Winter” from Brothers – Music by: U2; Lyrics by: Bono

I haven’t decided yet whether or not I’ll be doing a live-blog of these ceremonies, but I do admit that now that I have a DVR hooked up to my TV, it will definitely make transcribing specific moments that much easier. And hey! anything that will let me roll past the commercials is a good thing, ne?

Posted on December 16, 2009 at 06:23 by Trisha Lynn · Permalink
In: News, The Envelope Please...

2 Responses

Subscribe to comments via RSS

  1. Written by genevievelopez
    on 2009-12-17 at 15:13
    Permalink

    …The only ones I've seen on this list are Coraline and Up! Geeeeez I'm behind this year.

  2. Written by genevievelopez
    on 2009-12-17 at 20:13
    Permalink

    …The only ones I've seen on this list are Coraline and Up! Geeeeez I'm behind this year.

Subscribe to comments via RSS